Landscaping

Landscaping Proposal Example: Plant Schedule, Quantities & Scope

Plan a planting-bed proposal with measured mulch volume, a plant schedule, responsibility for watering, a worked subtotal, and editable proposal text.

March 23, 2026 4 min readUpdated October 13, 2026By ProposalBench · How these guides are prepared

Price an installed design, not just a plant list

A planting-bed proposal should show which plants go where, how existing material is handled, what soil work is included and who cares for the planting afterward. Attach a sketch or labeled photo with permission. An attractive plant name is not enough: specify quantity, container size and an approval process for substitutions when stock changes.

This example refreshes a 240-square-foot bed with six shrubs, twelve perennials and mulch. It includes ordinary weeding and planting in accessible soil. Tree work, irrigation modifications and drainage repairs are separate decisions.

Convert area and depth into a purchase quantity

For a planning illustration, 240 square feet at a selected 3-inch depth is 60 cubic feet: 240 × 3 ÷ 12. Divide by 27 to get approximately 2.22 cubic yards. The quote allows 2.5 cubic yards after rounding for the supplier order. The chosen depth is an example input; confirm what is appropriate for the plants, existing bed and product rather than treating it as a universal specification.

Assumed amounts are $120 for preparation, six shrubs at $45, twelve perennials at $12, 2.5 cubic yards of delivered mulch at $60, and eight labor-hours at $45 for installation. The subtotal is $1,044 before tax. Check whether delivery is already included in the supplier price before adding another delivery fee.

Make responsibility after installation visible

State who will water, how the client receives care information and whether follow-up visits are included. Do not imply an unlimited plant survival guarantee. Define any actual replacement commitment, its duration and owner responsibilities. Confirm access, spoil removal and protection of existing plants before accepting the quote.

Excavation requires a location-specific utility and site check. U.S. DOT directs people to 811 before digging; confirm the local procedure and any private-line locating needed for the job. A planting quote should allow time for that process rather than using an installation date that assumes it is already complete.

Handle substitutions with a visible change

If a selected shrub is unavailable, document the substitute's variety, size, quantity and price difference. For example, six replacement shrubs at $52 instead of $45 add $42 before any changed labor or tax. Ask the client to approve the substitution against the sketch, not merely a new total.

The editable scope below gives a starting structure. Replace the sample plants and volumes with the actual schedule and link the agreed plan to the proposal version.

Worked example

240-sq-ft planting-bed refresh

A fictional accessible bed with six shrubs, twelve perennials and an assumed mulch order, documented against a client-approved sketch.

Illustrative assumptions: These USD amounts explain the calculation; they are not market-rate estimates or a customer quote. The subtotal excludes tax. Replace them with measured scope, supplier quotes, your costs and applicable tax.
  • The 3-inch planning depth must be checked for the actual product and planting.
  • Supplier prices and the eight-hour installation allowance are illustrative.
  • Access, utility locating, watering responsibilities and substitutions need approval.
Example pricing in USD, before tax
Work / itemAmount
Bed preparation1 job × $120.00$120.00
Shrubs6 plants × $45.00$270.00
Perennials12 plants × $12.00$144.00
Delivered mulch2.5 cu yd × $60.00$150.00
Installation labor8 labor-hours × $45.00$360.00
Subtotal before tax$1,044.00

Copy and adapt the complete example

The sample is available here without an account. Fill every bracketed field, replace the example scope and pricing, and confirm the terms before sharing it.

Download text example
240-SQ-FT PLANTING-BED REFRESH — EDITABLE EXAMPLE
Illustrative USD pricing before tax. Replace the scope, quantities and rates before using this as an offer.

Business: [your business and contact details]
Client: [name and contact details]
Job address / event location: [location]
Proposal date: [date]
Valid through: [date]

SCOPE
- Prepare the marked 240-sq-ft bed with ordinary weeding and debris collection.
- Install six [variety/size] shrubs and twelve [variety/size] perennials per the approved sketch.
- Supply and spread 2.5 cu yd of [mulch product] at the agreed finished depth.
- Provide the agreed care instructions and clean the work area.

INCLUDED
- Listed plants, delivered mulch and installation labor.
- Ordinary bed preparation within the inspected condition.
- Work-area cleanup and initial care handoff.

EXCLUDED / SEPARATE APPROVAL
- Tree work, irrigation changes and drainage repair.
- Rock excavation, contaminated soil or uninspected underground conditions.
- Ongoing maintenance or replacement guarantees beyond written terms.

PRICING
Bed preparation: 1 job × $120.00 = $120.00
Shrubs: 6 plants × $45.00 = $270.00
Perennials: 12 plants × $12.00 = $144.00
Delivered mulch: 2.5 cu yd × $60.00 = $150.00
Installation labor: 8 labor-hours × $45.00 = $360.00
Example subtotal before tax: $1,044.00
Applicable tax: [confirm taxable items, rate and amount]
Final total: [subtotal plus applicable tax and agreed adjustments]

SCHEDULE
Start / service date: [date or agreed trigger]
Duration / frequency: [confirm]
Access and client responsibilities: [confirm]

PAYMENT AND CHANGES
Payment schedule: [agreed amounts, due dates and any permitted deposit]
Changes: Describe the revised work, price and schedule in writing for approval before proceeding.
Cancellation / rescheduling: [agreed policy consistent with applicable rules]
Warranty / ongoing responsibility: [state the actual commitment, limits and owner responsibilities]

COMPLETION / HANDOFF
Check installed quantities and positions against the approved sketch, and deliver the plant/product list and agreed care information.
Client approval: [name, date and agreed acceptance method]

EXAMPLE ASSUMPTIONS
- The 3-inch planning depth must be checked for the actual product and planting.
- Supplier prices and the eight-hour installation allowance are illustrative.
- Access, utility locating, watering responsibilities and substitutions need approval.

Check before you send

  • Attach the plant schedule and location sketch.
  • Verify volume, product sizes and supplier availability.
  • Confirm locating, access and underground risks.
  • Write watering, maintenance and replacement responsibilities.

Sources and project-specific checks

These primary U.S. references support the context discussed above. They do not supply the example prices. References checked October 13, 2026; confirm the rules and products for the actual job.

From advice to action

Build the landscaping proposal

Use the guide as your checklist, then choose one of three job-specific starters. Add the actual client, scope, and prices before you generate.

Ready-to-use examples

Start with the closest landscaping job

Spring Cleanup & Bed Refresh

  • Seasonal cleanup
  • Mulch and bed edging
  • Planting allowance
Use this starter

Foundation Planting Renovation

  • Plant removal and bed prep
  • Shrubs and perennial layout
  • Mulch and final cleanup
Use this starter

Patio Border & Outdoor Planting

  • Outdoor-living bed layout
  • Privacy and accent plantings
  • Edging and mulch
Use this starter

Send the proposal while the job is still warm.

No account is needed to choose a starter and begin adding the job details.